District of Columbia landscape

District of Columbia

Population: 0.7M Updated Oct 14, 2026
Health Risks Prevalence

Infectious Diseases

Extreme
→ Stable

Infectious Diseases prevalence is Extreme in Washington.

Allergy

Extreme
↓ Decreasing

Allergy prevalence is Extreme in Washington.

Pollution

High
↑ Increasing

Pollution prevalence is High in Washington.

Severe Weather

Extreme
→ Stable

Severe Weather prevalence is Extreme in Washington.

Published by Hubbub World — nationwide health risk monitoring.
Get the bub app for real-time risks, forecasts and alerts.

Frequently Asked Questions

What health risks does Hubbub track for District of Columbia?
Hubbub tracks 100+ health risks for District of Columbia, including flu, COVID-19, RSV, allergies, pollution and severe weather. Hub pages provide an overview of the prevalence of these risks. For real-time risks, forecasts and alerts, get the bub app at https://bub.hubbubworld.com.
How often is District of Columbia health risk data updated?
The health risk hub pages for District of Columbia are published weekly. Each hub page shows the 4 most recent weekly snapshots — the most recently completed week and the 3 preceding weeks. For real-time risks, forecasts and alerts, get the bub app at https://bub.hubbubworld.com.
What methodology does Hubbub use?
Hubbub develops proprietary models on top of geographic, demographic, environmental, surveillance and weather data to produce prevalence scores across the U.S. Prevalence is reported on a five-point scale (Low, Moderate, High, Very High, Extreme) so the scores are interpretable without needing the raw underlying numbers. The full methodology — including the modeling approach, validation against authoritative sources, and known limitations — is documented at https://www.hubbubworld.com/intelligence#methodology. The health risk data on the Hubbub website is for informational purposes only and does not constitute medical advice. Always consult a healthcare professional for personal health decisions.
Where can I get today's health risk data for District of Columbia?
Current risk levels, forecasts and alerts for District of Columbia are exclusive to the bub app, available free on iOS, Android, and Apple Watch at https://bub.hubbubworld.com. This web page is the 4-week historical archive of prevalence — the bub app is where today's data and forecasts live.
Does Hubbub cover cities in District of Columbia?
Yes. Hubbub tracks every metro in District of Columbia, and publishes weekly historical prevalence data in the hub web pages. Metro pages are linked from this state page. For real-time risks, forecasts and alerts, get the bub app at https://bub.hubbubworld.com.

Last updated: October 14, 2026

Data refreshed weekly

Get today's District of Columbia health risks — Download bub